Home / News / 2019 Spokane Area Easter Listings
Cross against the sky/DepositPhoto

2019 Spokane Area Easter Listings

Share this story!
  • 23
  • 1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    24
    Shares

By Matthew Kincanon

This week marks the most sacred week on the Christian calendar. Palm Sunday, Maundy Thursday and Good Friday all lead to the Easter celebration, which commemorates the resurrection of Jesus.

Special services will be held throughout Spokane, concluding with Easter Sunday services on April 21.

Below is a comprehensive list of Spokane area Holy Week and Easter services. If you would like your house of worship added to this listing, email TracySimmons@SpokaneFAVS.com.

Assembly of God

Legacy Church – Easter services at 8:30, 10 and 11:30 a.m.

Spokane First Assembly of God – Good Friday service at 6 p.m.; Easter services at 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Baptist

Christ the Redeemer Church – Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

Driscoll Boulevard Baptist Church – Good Friday service at 6:45 p.m. and Easter service at 11 a.m.

Indian Trail Church – Resurrection Sunday service at 8:30, 9:45 and 11 a.m.

New Creation Fellowship – Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Services at 8:30, 10 and 11:45 a.m.

Valley Landmark Missionary Baptist Church – Sunrise service at 7 a.m. and Easter Celebration at 10:45 a.m.

Bible Church

Crossover Church – Good Friday service at 6:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday services at 9 and 11 a.m.

Faith Bible Church – Good Friday service at 6:30 p.m. and Resurrection Sunday (Easter) services at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

South Hill Bible Church – Good Friday service at 6:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday services at 9 and 11 a.m.

Catholic

Our Lady of Fatima – Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m., Easter Vigil Saturday at 8 p.m. and Easter services at 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Sacred Heart Parish – Holy Thursday liturgy at 7 p.m., Good Friday liturgy at 7 p.m., Easter Vigil Saturday at 8 p.m. and Easter morning Mass at 8:30 and 10 a.m.

St. Aloysius Church – Good Friday Stations of the Cross at 10:15 a.m., Easter Vigil Saturday at 8 p.m. and Easter Mass at 8, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m.

St. Augustine Parish – Holy Thursday Mass at 6 p.m., Good Friday liturgy at 6 p.m., Easter Vigil Saturday at 8:30 p.m. and Easter Mass at 9 and 11 a.m.

St. Joseph Parish – Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m., Good Friday Veneration of the Cross at 7 p.m., Holy Saturday Vigil at 8 p.m. and Easter Mass at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

St. Peter Catholic Church – Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m., Easter Vigil Saturday at 8 p.m. and Easter Mass at 8 and 10:30 a.m.

St. Rose of Lima Church –  Holy Thursday Mass at 6:30 p.m., Good Friday service at 6:30 p.m., Easter Vigil Saturday at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday Mass at 10 a.m.

Covenant Evangelical

The Gathering House – Easter service at 10 a.m.

Disciples of Christ

North Hill Christian Church – Easter Sunday service, 10 a.m. Ukranian Baptist Church meets in building, Easter service at 2 p.m.

Ecumenical Catholic

St. Claire’s ECC – Holy Thursday at 6 p.m., Good Friday at 6 p.m., Easter Vigil Saturday at 6 p.m. and no Mass scheduled for Easter Sunday.

Episcopal/Anglican

Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist – Maundy Thursday meal and worship at 6 p.m., Good Friday liturgy at 7 a.m. and 3 p.m., Holy Saturday liturgy at 10 a.m. and the Great Vigil of Easter at 7 p.m.; and Holy Eucharist celebrating the the Feast of the Resurrection at 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Christ the King Anglican Church – Easter Sunday service at 10 a.m.

Episcopal Church of the Resurrection – Maundy Thursday service at 5:30 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m., Saturday Easter Vigil service at St. John’s Cathedral at 7 p.m. and Easter service and worship at 8 and 10 a.m.

St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church – Maundy Thursday liturgy at 10:30 a.m., Good Friday liturgy at noon and Easter Sunday service at 8 and 10:30 a.m.

St. David’s Episcopal Church – Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m, Good Friday service at 7 p.m., Saturday Great Vigil of Easter at 7:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday Eucharist at 10 a.m.

Evangelical

Greenwood Memorial Terrace – Easter Sunday sunrise service at 6:30 a.m.

Sun City Church – Easter Sunday Service at 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m. and noon.

Foursquare

Life Center – Good Friday service at 7 p.m., Saturday services at 4 and 6 p.m. and Easter Sunday services at 9 and 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Life Center North Church – Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 8:30, 10 and 11:30 a.m. 

Mirabeau Chapel – Easter Sunday services at 8:30, 10 and 11:30 a.m.

Summit Church – Good Friday service at 7 a.m., Saturday service at 6 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 9 a.m.

Lutheran

Advent Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday worship service at 6:30 p.m., Good Friday worship service at 6:30 p.m., Saturday Vigil of Easter worship service at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday worship service with holy communion at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

American Lutheran – Maundy Thursday worship at Newport UCC at 7 p.m., Good Friday worship at ALC at 7 p.m. and Easter celebration worship at 8 and 10 a.m.

Emmanuel Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday worship service at 5 p.m., Good Friday worship service at 5 p.m. at St. Paul’s Episcopal Church and Easter Festival worship service at 10:30 a.m.

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter worship service at 10:30 a.m. and worship at Pine Ridge at 3 p.m.

Pilgrim Lutheran Church – Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter worship at 8 and 10:45 a.m.

Prince of Peace Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday worship service at 7 p.m., Good Friday worship service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday worship services at 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Salem Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday worship at 7 p.m., Good Friday worship at 7 p.m., Saturday Paschal Vigil at 7 p.m. at All Saints and Easter worship at 10:15 a.m.

St. John’s Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter family service at 10 a.m.

St. Luke Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m., Good Friday service at 7:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday worship at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

St. Mark’s Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday at 7 p.m., Good Friday at 7 p.m., Saturday Easter Vigil at 7 p.m., and Easter Sunday worship at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

St. Matthew Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday worship at 7 p.m., Good Friday worship at noon and 7 p.m. and Easter worship at 8:30 and 11:30 a.m.

Methodist

Audubon Park United Methodist Church – Maundy Thursday service at 6:30 p.m., Good Friday service at 12:15 p.m. and Easter service at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Downriver Church – Easter Sunday service at 10 a.m.

Moran United Methodist Church – Maundy Thursday Passover Sedar at 6 p.m., Good Friday at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday worship service at 6:30, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Nazarene

Bethel Church of the Nazarene – Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 9:30 a.m.

Spokane First Church of the Nazarene – Easter Sunday worship service at 9:30 and 11 a.m.

New Thought

Unity Spiritual Center – Good Friday prayer vigil at 2 p.m. and Sunday service at 9 and 11 a.m.

Non-denominational

Calvary Chapel Spokane – Worship service at 9 and 11:15 a.m.

Chester Community Church – Worship service at 11 a.m.

Christ Church Spokane – Easter Sunday worship at 10:30 a.m.

Christ Our Hope Bible Church – Sunday corporate worship at 10:30 a.m.

Christ the Redeemer – Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

Christ’s Church at Mount Spokane – Easter Sunday worship at 10:45 a.m.

Church of Berachah – Sunday worship service at 11 a.m.

Covenant Church – Sunday worship service at 10:10 a.m.

Destiny Healing Center – Sunday church at 10 a.m.

Fellowship Church of God – Sunday celebration worship at 10:30 a.m.

Foothills Community Church – Good Friday service at 6:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday services at 8 and 10 a.m.

Fourth Memorial Church – Good Friday service at 6 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 7 and 10 a.m.

Garland Avenue Alliance Church – Holy Thursday service at 6:45 p.m., Good Friday service at 5:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday worship at 9 a.m.

Genesis Church of Spokane – Sunday service at 9 and 10:45 a.m.

Jacob’s Well Church – Sunday service at 10 a.m.

Lake Spokane Community Church – Easter Sunday service at 9 and 11 a.m.

Latah Family Church – Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

Liferoads – Sunday service at 10 a.m.

Mosaic Fellowship – Sunday worship service at 8:45 and 10:45 a.m.

New Community – Sunday service at 10 a.m.

New Hope Christian Center – Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Sunday service at 10 a.m.

New Horizons Community Church – Easter Sunday service at 9 and 10:45 a.m.

ONE* North – Easter Sunday services at 10:05 and 11:35 a.m.

ONE* Valley – Easter Sunday services at 8:30, 10 and 11:30 a.m.

Peaceful Valley Church – Sunday morning service at 10:15 a.m.

The Salvation Army Kroc Center – Good Friday prayer experience at 10 a.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10 a.m.

Southside Christian Church – Sunday service at 9 and 10:30 a.m.

The Intersection – Sunday services at 9:30 a.m., 1:30 and 6 p.m.

Timberview Church – Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10 a.m.

Tri-County Christian Center – Sunday service at 10:15 a.m.

True Hope Church – Good Friday services at 6:30 and 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday services at 8:30, 10 and 11:30 a.m.

Valley Fourth Church – Good Friday service at 6:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Orthodox (Note: Easter is celebrated according to the Eastern Orthodox Liturgical Calendar)

Christ the Savior Orthodox Church – Thursday: Vesperal Liturgy at 9:30 a.m. and Twelve Passion Gospels at 6:30 p.m.; Friday: Royal Hours/Typica at 9 a.m., Great Vespers/Taking Down from the Cross at 3 p.m., Orthros Lamentation at 6:30 p.m.; Saturday: Vesperal Liturgy/Baptisms at 9 a.m., Rush/Orthros/Liturgy at 11 p.m.; Pascha Sunday (April 28), Agape Vespers at 1 p.m.

Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church – Thursday: Vesperal Liturgy at 9:30 a.m. and Passion Gospels at 7 p.m.; Friday: Royal Hours at 9:30 a.m., Vespers of Unnailing at 3:30 p.m. and Lamentations at 7 p.m; Saturday: Vesperal Liturgy at 9:30 a.m., Paschal Vigil at 11 p.m. and Resurrection Service at 11:30 p.m.; Pascha Sunday (April 28): Agape Vespers at 11 a.m.

Our Lady of Kazan Russian Orthodox Church – Thursday: Liturgy of St. Basil the Great at 8 a.m., Matins with 12 Passion Gospels at 5 p.m.; Friday: Royal Hours and Vespers of Unnailing at 8 a.m., Matins with Lamentations and Procession at 5 p.m.; Saturday: Liturgy of St. Basil the Great at 8 a.m., Confession and Acts of the Apostles reading at 9 p.m. and Midnight Service from 11:30 p.m.; (April 28) Pascha Sunday: Resurrection and Liturgy service at midnight following Saturday’s service and Great Vespers and Feast Trapeza at 1 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Orthodox – Thursday: Orthros for Holy Thursday at 9 a.m., Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil at 10 a.m. and Orthros of 12 Passion Gospels at 6 p.m.; Friday: Royal Hours and Typika at 9 a.m., Great Vespers for the Taking Down of Christ from the Cross at 3:30 p.m., Orthros with Lamentations at 6 p.m.; Saturday: Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil at 9 a.m. and Vigil of Pascha, Midnight Office, Paschal Orthros and Divine Liturgy from 11:30 p.m. to 2:30 a.m.; Pascha Sunday: Great and Holy Pascha Sunday, Agape Vespers and Parish Picnic at Fellegy home at 2 p.m.

Pentecostal

Cornerstone Pentecostal Church – Sunday service at 11 a.m.

Presbyterian

Colbert Presbyterian Church – Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service and worship at 6:30 and 9:30 a.m.

Coram Deo Presbyterian Church – Maundy Thursday service at 6 p.m., Good Friday service at 6 p.m. and Easter Sunday worship service at 10:30 a.m.

Northwood Presbyterian Church – Maundy Thursday service at 6 p.m. at Fellowship Hall and Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

Opportunity Presbyterian Church – Maundy Thursday worship service at 7 p.m., Good Friday service at noon and Easter Sunday worship 10 a.m.

United Church of Christ

Community Congregational United Church of Christ – Sunday worship at 10:30 a.m.

Veradale United Church of Christ – Sunday worship at 10:30 a.m.

Westminster Congregational United Church of Christ – Maundy Thursday service 7 p.m., Good Friday service at 5:30 p.m., Easter service 10:30 a.m.

Please consider supporting this type of work by making a recurring donation today.

Your donation can help us provide more content like this

$
Select Payment Method
Personal Info

Donation Total: $10.00 Monthly

Matthew Kincanon

About Matthew Kincanon

Matthew Kincanon is a journalist with a journalism and political science degree from Gonzaga University. His journalism experience includes the Gonzaga Bulletin, The Spokesman-Review, and now SpokaneFāVS. He said he is excited to be a freelancer at SpokaneFāVS because, as a Spokane native, he wants to learn more about the various religious communities and cultures in his hometown.

View All Posts

Check Also

Christopher Yuan Talks about the Evangelical Christian Church’s Witness to the LGBTQ+ Community

A Q&A with global speaker Christopher Yuan on faith and sexuality

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *