Home » News » 2018 Spokane area Holy Week Listings

2018 Spokane area Holy Week Listings

Empty tomb with three crosses on a hill side/DepositPhoto

2018 Spokane area Holy Week Listings

Share

The days leading to Easter or Resurrection Sunday called Holy Week begin today (March 25) with the observance of Palm Sunday, where Christians carry palm branches to recall the entry of Jesus into Jerusalem before his crucifixion. Reverent celebrations will continue throughout the week with Maundy Thursday, Good Friday, Saturday Vigil and Easter Sunday services.

Below is a comprehensive list of Spokane area Holy Week and Easter services. If you would like your house of worship added to this listing, email TracySimmons@SpokaneFAVS.com.

Assembly of God

Legacy Church – Easter Services at 9:15 and 11 a.m.

Spokane First Assembly of God – Good Friday Service at 6 p.m.; Easter Services at 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Baptist

Dishman Baptist Church – Good Friday Service at 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 11 a.m.

Heritage Baptist Church – Easter Services at 9 and 10:45 a.m.

Hillyard Baptist Church – Good Friday Communion at 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 10:30 a.m.

Bible Church

Crossover Church – Easter Worship Services at 9 and 11 a.m.

South Hill Bible Church – Good Friday Service at 7 p.m. and Prayer Vigil from 8 to 11 p.m.; Easter Services at 9 and 11 a.m.

Turning Point Open Bible Church – Easter Services at 8:15 and 10 a.m.

Catholic

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Veneration of the Cross at 7 p.m.; Easter Vigil Saturday at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Mass at 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Cathedral of Our Lady of Lourdes – Holy Saturday Great Vigil of Easter at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7, 9, and 11 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Immaculate Heart Retreat Center – Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Stations of the Cross at 2 p.m. and The Passion of Our Lord at 3 p.m.; Easter Sunday Mass at 8 a.m.

Our Lady of Fatima – Easter Vigil Saturday at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Sacred Heart Parish – Holy Thursday Commemoration of the Lord’s Last Supper and Adoration at 7 p.m.; Stations of the Cross Friday at 3 p.m.; Good Friday Commemoration of the Passion at 7 p.m.; Easter Vigil Saturday at 8 p.m.; Easter Service at 8 and 10 a.m.

St. Aloysius Church – Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m; Good Friday at 7 p.m; Easter Vigil Saturday at 8 p.m; Easter Services at 8, 9:30, and 11:30 a.m, and 7 p.m.

St. Augustine Parish – Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m.; Stations of the Cross Friday at 3 p.m.; Good Friday Liturgy with Veneration of the Cross at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 9 and 11 a.m.

St. Joseph Parish – Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Veneration of the Cross at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Vigil at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

St. Mary Catholic Church – Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Friday Stations of the Cross at noon, Good Friday Liturgy at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil form 8 to 11 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30, 9, and 11:15 a.m.

St. Peter Catholic Church – Holy Saturday Vigil Mass at 4:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m.

St. Rose of Lima Catholic Church – Holy Thursday Mass at 6:30 p.m.; Stations of the Cross Friday at 3 p.m.; Good Friday Service at 6:30 p.m.; Easter Vigil Saturday at 8 p.m; Easter Sunday Mass at 8 and 10 a.m.

Covenant Evangelical

The Gathering House – Good Friday Experience, come any time 4 to 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 10 a.m.

Disciples of Christ

North Hill Christian Church – Maundy Thursday Service at 6:30 p.m.; Easter Service at 10:30 a.m.

Ecumenical Catholic

St. Claire’s ECC – Holy Thursday at 6 p.m.; Good Friday at 6 p.m.; Saturday Easter Vigil at 6 p.m.; Easter Sunday, NO mass scheduled

Episcopal/Anglican

Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist – Maundy Thursday Meal and Worship at 6 p.m.; Good Friday Urban Stations of the Cross at noon (starts at Rotary Fountain in Riverfront Park); Good Friday Liturgy at 3 p.m.; The Great Vigil of Easter Saturday at 7 p.m; Easter Mass at 8 (incense-free) and 10:30 a.m.

Episcopal Church of the Resurrection – Maundy Thursday Worship at 7 p.m; Good Friday Service at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 8 and 10 a.m.

St. David’s Episcopal Church – Maundy Thursday Service at 7 p.m; Garden of Gethsemane Prayer Vigil Thursday 8 p.m. to Friday 9 a.m.; Good Friday Service at noon; Easter Vigil at 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 10 a.m.

St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church – Maundy Thursday Service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Urban Stations of the Cross at noon (starts at Rotary Fountain in Riverfront Park); Good Friday Services at noon and 7 p.m.; Easter Vigil Saturday at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday Services at 8 and 10:15 a.m.

Evangelical

Greater Spokane Association of Evangelicals – Sunrise Easter Service at 6:30 a.m., at the Cross of Inspiration at Greenwood Memorial Terrace, 211 N. Government Way.

Foursquare

Life Center – Good Friday at 7 p.m; Saturday Services at 4 and 6 p.m; Easter Services at 9 and 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Life Center North Church – Easter Services at 9 and 11 a.m.

Mirabeau Chapel – Easter Services at 8:30, 10, and 11:30 a.m.

Summit Church – Easter Services at 9 and 11 a.m. at the Fox Theatre

Uplift Church, Liberty Lake – Easter Services at 9 and 11 a.m.

Lutheran

Advent Lutheran – Maundy Thursday at 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday at 6:30 p.m.; Saturday Vigil of Easter at 6:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Sunrise Service at Saltese Cemetery at 6:30 a.m.; Easter Services at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

All Saints Lutheran – Maundy Thursday Service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Service at 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 10:30 a.m.

American Lutheran – Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 8 and 10 a.m. (Easter Egg Hunt at 10:30 a.m.)

Central Lutheran Church – Good Friday at noon; Easter Service at 11 a.m.

Emmanuel Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday at 7 p.m.; Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 10:30 a.m.

Gethsemane Lutheran Church – Good Friday Service at 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 9 a.m.

Hope Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday Service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Service at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Vigil at 7 p.m.; Easter Services 6:30 a.m. Sunrise Service and 9:30 a.m.

Pilgrim Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday Meal at 6 p.m. and Worship at 7 p.m.; Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 8 and 10:45 a.m.

Prince of Peace Lutheran – Maundy Thursday at 7 p.m.; Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 8 and 10:30 a.m. (Brunch and Easter Egg Hunt at 9:15 a.m.)

Redeemer Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday at noon; Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 8, 9:30, and 10:45 a.m.

Salem Lutheran Church – Holy Saturday Easter Vigil at 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 10:15 a.m.

St. Mark’s Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday at 7 p.m.; Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Vigil at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 8, 9:30, and 11 a.m.

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church – Good Friday Communion at 6:30 p.m.; Easter Service at 10:30 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church – Maundy Thursday at 7 p.m.; Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 9 and 11 a.m.

Methodist

Audubon Park United Methodist Church – Maundy Thursday at 7 p.m.; Good Friday at noon; Easter Breakfast at 8 a.m., Easter Services at 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Easter Egg Hunt at 10 a.m.)

Covenant United Methodist Church – Holy Thursday at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Breakfast served at 9:30 a.m.)

Downriver Church – Easter Service at 10 a.m.

First Free Methodist Church – Good Friday Service at 6:30 p.m.; Community Easter Egg Hunt at 9:31 a.m. Easter Sunday, Easter Service to follow

Manito United Methodist Church – Easter Service at 10:30 a.m. (Easter Egg Hunt at 11:30 a.m.)

Moran United Methodist Church – Seder/Passover Meal Friday at 6 p.m.; Good Friday Tenebrae Service at 7:15 p.m.; Sunrise Easter Service at 6:30 a.m.; Easter Services at 9 and 11 a.m. (Easter Egg Hunt at 10:15 a.m.)

Spokane Valley United Methodist Church – Maundy Thursday Service at 7:30 p.m.; Prayer Vigil Friday from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m.; Easter Services at 9 and 11 a.m.

Timberview Church – Good Friday Service at 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 10 a.m.

Nazarene

Bethel Church of the Nazarene – Good Friday Service at 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 9:30 a.m.

Spokane First Church of the Nazarene – Maundy Thursday Movie Night (featuring The Passion of the Christ and The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe) at 6 p.m.; Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 9:30 and 11 a.m.

New Thought

Unity Spiritual Center – Good Friday Prayer Vigil from 2:30 to 6:45 p.m.; Good Friday Service at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 7, 9, and 11 a.m.

Non-Denominational

Beyond Grace Fellowship – Friday Candlelight Service at 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 10 a.m.

Calvary Chapel Spokane – Easter Services at 9 and 11:15 a.m.

Christ Church Spokane – Good Friday Service at 7 p.m.; Easter Brunch at 9:30 a.m.; Easter Service at 10:30 a.m.

Christ’s Church at Mount Spokane – Easter Service at 10:45 a.m.

Church of Christ Northside – Easter Service at 10 a.m.

Crossroads Christian Fellowship – Holy Thursday Service at 6 p.m.; Good Friday Service at 6 p.m.; Easter Sunday Services at 9 and 11 a.m.

Family of Faith Community Church – Good Friday Service at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 9 and 11 a.m.

Followers Church – Easter Services at 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Fourth Memorial Church – Easter Sunrise Service at 7 a.m., Breakfast from 7:45 to 9:30 a.m., Easter Services at 10 a.m.

Grace Christian Fellowship – Good Friday at 6:30 p.m. at the Central Campus; Easter Service at 10 a.m.

Greater Spokane Association of Evangelicals – Easter Sunrise Service at 6:30 a.m. at Greenwood Memorial Terrace

Lake Spokane Community Church – Easter Services at 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Latah Family Church – Easter Service at 10:30 a.m.

Limitless Spokane – Easter Service at 9:30 a.m.

New Hope Christian Center – Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 10 a.m.

New Horizons Community Church – Easter Services Saturday at 4 p.m.; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.

ONE* North – Easter Services at 10 and 11:30 a.m.

ONE* Valley – Easter Services at 8:30, 10, 11:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Peaceful Valley Church – Easter Sunrise Service and Breakfast at 6 a.m.

Pinnacle Church – Easter Services: South Hill at 9 a.m.; Dishman Hills at 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Real Life Ministries – Northside: Easter Services on Saturday at 4:30 and 6 p.m.; Easter Services on Sunday 8:30, 10 and 11:30 a.m.; South Hill: Easter Services on Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.

The Salvation Army Kroc Center – Easter Service at 10 a.m.

The Studio – Good Friday Liturgy at 7 p.m. at West Central Episcopal Mission

Suncrest Family Worship Center – Easter Services at 9 and 11 a.m.

Timber View Christian Fellowship – Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 10 a.m.

True Hope Church – Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 8, 9:45 and 11 a.m.

Union Gospel Mission – Easter Sunrise Service at 7 a.m.

Valley Fourth Church – Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Valley Real Life – Maundy Thursday at 6:30 p.m.; Saturday Services at 2:30, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; Easter Services at 7:45, 9, 10:30, and 11:59 a.m.

Valleyford Community Church – Easter Sunrise Service at 7 a.m. at Valleyford Park; Easter Breakfast at 7:30 a.m.; Easter Service at 10:30 a.m.

Westgate Christian Church – Good Friday at 6:30 p.m.; Easter Breakfast at 9:30 a.m., Easter Egg Hunt at 10 a.m., Easter Worship at 10:30 a.m.

Orthodox (NOTE: The Orthodox Church celebrates Easter on April 8 in 2018. Holy Week services begin with Holy Thursday on April 5.)

Christ the Savior Orthodox Church – Thursday: Versperal Liturgy at 9:30 a.m.; Twelve Passion Gospels at 6:30 p.m.; Friday: Royal Hours/Typica at 9 a.m., Great Vespers/Taking Down from the Cross at 3 p.m., Orthros Lamentation at 6:30 p.m.; Saturday: Versperal Liturgy, Reception of Catechumus at 9 a.m.; Rush/Orthros/Liturgy at 11 p.m.; Pascha Sunday, Agape Vespers at 1 p.m.

Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox – Thursday: Vesperal Litury at 9:30 a.m.; Passion Gospel at 7 p.m.; Friday: Royal Hours at 9:30 a.m.; Vespers of Unnailing at 3:30 p.m.; Lamentations at 7 p.m; Saturday: Vesperal Liturgy at 9:30 a.m.; Paschal Vigil at 11 p.m.; Resurrection Service at 11:45 p.m.; Pascha Sunday: Agape Vespers at 11 a.m.

Our Lady of Kazan Russian Orthodox – Thursday: Liturgy of St. Basil the Great at 8 a.m.; Matins with 12 Passion Gospels at 5 p.m.; Friday: Royal Hours and Vespers of Unnailing at 8 a.m.; Matins with Lamentations and Procession at 5 p.m.; Saturday: Liturgy of St. Basil the Great at 8 a.m.; Confession and Acts of the Apostles reading at 9 p.m.; Midnight Service from 11:30 p.m. into Sunday Resurrection Service and Liturgy at midnight; Pascha Sunday: Great Vespers and Feast Trapeza at 1 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Orthodox – Thursday: Orthros for Holy Thursday at 9 a.m.; Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great for Annive at 10 a.m.; Orthros of 12 Passion Gospels at 6 p.m.; Friday: The Royal and Great Hours and Typika on Holy Friday at 9 a.m.; Great Vespers for the Taking Down from the Cross at 3 p.m.; Orthros of Engomia (Lamentations) at 6 p.m.; Saturday: Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil the Great at 10 a.m.; Vigil of Pascha, Midnight Office, Rush Procession, Paschal Orthos, Paschal Liturgy from 11:30 p.m. to 3 a.m. Sunday; Pascha Sunday: Great and Holy Pascha Sunday, Agape Vespers at 2 p.m.

Presbyterian

Colbert Presbyterian Church – Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 6:30, 9:30, and 11 a.m.

Coram Deo Presbyterian Church – Maundy Thursday at 7:15 p.m.; Good Friday at 6:15 p.m.; Easter Service at 10:30 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Spokane – Maundy Thursday at 7 p.m.; Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 8:45 and 11:15 a.m.

Hamblen Park Presbyterian Church – Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Knox Presbyterian Church – Easter Service at 10:30 a.m.

Lidgerwood Presbyterian Church – Easter Service at 10:30 a.m.

Millwood Presbyterian – Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Sunrise Easter Service at 7 a.m. at Arbor Crest Winery; Easter Worship Services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (Easter Egg Hunt at 10:30 a.m.)

Northwood Presbyterian – Good Friday at 7:30 p.m.; Easter Service at 10:30 a.m.

Opportunity Presbyterian – Maundy Thursday at 7 p.m.; Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Service at 10 a.m.

Whitworth Community Presbyterian – Maundy Thursday at 7 p.m.; Good Friday at 7 p.m.; Easter Services at 8:30, 10 and 11:30 a.m.

United Church of Christ

Community Congregational United Church of Christ – Easter Service at 10:30 a.m. (Breakfast served at 9:15 a.m.)

If everyone who reads and appreciates FāVS, helps fund it, we can provide more information like this. For as little as $5, you can support FāVS – and it only takes a minute. Thank you.

Help support FāVS!

Share

Emily Geddes

About Emily Geddes

Emily H. Geddes was born to two physicists and grew up as a Navy brat. Born-and-raised as a member of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, she holds a bachelor's degree in theatre from Brigham Young University, and earned an MBA from Eastern Washington University.

View All Posts
Share

Comments

comments

$
Select Payment Method
Personal Info

Donation Total: $10.00 Monthly

Emily Geddes

About Emily Geddes

Emily H. Geddes was born to two physicists and grew up as a Navy brat. Born-and-raised as a member of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, she holds a bachelor's degree in theatre from Brigham Young University, and earned an MBA from Eastern Washington University.

View All Posts
Share

Comments

comments

Check Also

Spokane-area Catholics create group to fight Islamophobia

The event, which drew about 75 people, was organized by two community groups: Muslims for Community Action Support (MCAS), and Bridges Not Walls - a new Catholic organization aimed at fighting Islamophobia.